Download schedules:

Schedule

Effective October 19, 2015

Southbound

Weekday Schedule

Train Number 680 682 684 686 688
Days Operating M - F M - F M - F M - F M - F
Brunswick, ME

--

7:05am

--

--

6:25pm

Freeport, ME

--

7:20am

--

--

6:40pm

Portland, ME

5:20am

8:00am

12:50pm

2:35pm

7:20pm

Old Orchard Beach, ME

--

--

--

--

--

Saco/Biddeford, ME

5:42am

8:22am

1:10pm

2:57pm

7:42pm

Wells, ME

5:59am

8:39am

1:27pm

3:14pm

7:59pm

Dover, NH

6:17am

8:57am

1:45pm

3:32pm

8:17pm

Durham, NH

6:25am

9:05am

1:53pm

3:40pm

8:25pm

Exeter, NH

6:39am

9:18am

2:06pm

3:53pm

8:38pm

Haverhill, MA

7:00am

9:39am

2:29pm

4:14pm

9:04pm

Woburn/Anderson, MA

D 7:29am

D 10:08am

D 2:58pm

D 4:43pm

D 9:35pm

Boston North Station

7:50am

10:30am

3:20pm

5:05pm

10:00pm

Southbound

Weekend & Holiday*

690 692 694 696 698
Sat-Sun Sat-Sun Sat-Sun Sat-Sun Sat-Sun

--

7:25am

--

--

6:25pm

--

7:40am

--

--

6:40pm

6:00am

8:20am

1:05pm

3:05pm

7:20pm

--

--

--

--

--

6:22am

8:42am

1:27pm

3:27pm

7:42pm

6:39am

8:59am

1:45pm

3:44pm

7:59pm

6:57am

9:17am

2:02pm

4:02pm

8:17pm

7:04am

9:25am

2:10pm

4:10pm

8:25pm

7:17am

9:38am

2:23pm

4:23pm

8:38pm

7:37am

9:59am

2:44pm

4:44pm

8:58pm

D 8:06am

D 10:28am

D 3:13pm

D 5:13pm

D 9:27pm

8:25am

10:50am

3:35pm

5:35pm

9:50pm

Northbound

Weekday Schedule

Train Number 681 683 685 687 689
Days Operating M-F M-F M-F M-F M-F
Boston North Station

9:05am

11:35am

5:00pm

6:05pm

11:00pm

Woburn/Anderson, MA

R 9:23am

R 11:53am

R 5:18pm

R 6:23pm

R 11:18pm

Haverhill, MA

9:53am

12:22pm

5:48pm

6:52pm

F 11:48pm

Exeter, NH

10:14am

12:42pm

6:09pm

7:12pm

F 12:09am

Durham, NH

10:27am

12:55pm

6:22pm

7:25pm

F 12:22am

Dover, NH

10:35am

1:02pm

6:30pm

7:32pm

F 12:30am

Wells, ME

10:53am

1:20pm

6:48pm

7:50pm

F 12:48am

Saco/Biddeford, ME

11:10am

1:38pm

7:05pm

8:06pm

F 1:02am

Old Orchard Beach, ME

--

--

--

--

--

Portland, ME

11:45am

2:05pm

7:35pm

8:35pm

1:25am

Freeport, ME

12:15pm

--

8:05pm

--

--

Brunswick, ME

12:30pm

--

8:20pm

--

--

Northbound

Weekend & Holiday*

691 693 695 697 699
Sat-Sun Sat-Sun Sat-Sun Sat-Sun Sat-Sun

9:25am

11:55am

5:00pm

8:00pm

11:00pm

R 9:43am

R 12:13pm

R 5:18pm

R 8:18pm

R 11:18pm

10:13am

12:43pm

5:48pm

8:48pm

F 11:48pm

10:34am

1:04pm

6:09pm

9:14pm

F 12:09am

10:47am

1:17pm

6:22pm

9:27pm

F 12:22am

10:55am

1:24pm

6:30pm

9:34pm

F 12:30am

11:13am

1:41pm

6:48pm

9:51pm

F 12:48am

11:30am

1:58pm

7:05pm

10:08pm

F 1:02am

--

--

--

--

--

12:00pm

2:20pm

7:35pm

10:30pm

1:25am

12:30pm

--

8:05pm

--

--

12:45pm

--

8:20pm

--

--

D STOPS TO DISCHARGE PASSENGERS ONLY

R STOPS TO RECEIVE PASSENGERS ONLY

F FLAG STOP, STOPS ON ADVANCE NOTICE ONLY

* SPECIAL NOTE REGARDING HOLIDAYS:

The Amtrak Downeaster will operate ONLY trains 692, 693, 696, 697, 698, 699 on Thanksgiving (Thursday, November 26, 2015). The Amtrak Downeaster will operate ONLY trains 692, 693, 696, 697 on Christmas (Friday, December 25, 2015). Amtrak Downeaster trains will operate on the weekend schedule on the following holidays: New Year’s Day and Presidents’ Day.