Download schedules:

Schedule

Effective August 3, 2015

Southbound

Weekday Schedule

Train Number 680 682 684 686 688
Days Operating M - F M - F M - F M - F M - F
Brunswick, ME

--

7:05am

--

--

6:25pm

Freeport, ME

--

7:20am

--

--

6:40pm

Portland, ME

5:20am

8:00am

12:50pm

2:35pm

7:20pm

Old Orchard Beach, ME

5:35am

8:13am

1:03pm

2:50pm

7:33pm

Saco/Biddeford, ME

5:42am

8:22am

1:10pm

2:57pm

7:42pm

Wells, ME

5:59am

8:39am

1:27pm

3:14pm

7:59pm

Dover, NH

6:17am

8:57am

1:45pm

3:32pm

8:17pm

Durham, NH

6:25am

9:05am

1:53pm

3:40pm

8:25pm

Exeter, NH

6:39am

9:18am

2:06pm

3:53pm

8:38pm

Haverhill, MA

7:00am

9:39am

2:29pm

4:14pm

9:04pm

Woburn/Anderson, MA

D 7:29am

D 10:08am

D 2:58pm

D 4:43pm

D 9:35pm

Boston North Station

7:50am

10:30am

3:20pm

5:05pm

10:00pm

Southbound

Weekend & Holiday*

690 692 694 696 698
Sat-Sun Sat-Sun Sat-Sun Sat-Sun Sat-Sun

--

7:25am

--

--

6:25pm

--

7:40am

--

--

6:40pm

5:35am

8:20am

1:05pm

3:05pm

7:20pm

5:50am

8:35am

1:20pm

3:20pm

7:35pm

5:57am

8:42am

1:27pm

3:27pm

7:42pm

6:14am

8:59am

1:45pm

3:44pm

7:59pm

6:32am

9:17am

2:02pm

4:02pm

8:17pm

6:39am

9:25am

2:10pm

4:10pm

8:25pm

6:52am

9:38am

2:23pm

4:23pm

8:38pm

7:12am

9:59am

2:44pm

4:44pm

8:58pm

D 7:41am

D 10:28am

D 3:13pm

D 5:13pm

D 9:27pm

8:00am

10:50am

3:35pm

5:35pm

9:50pm

Northbound

Weekday Schedule

Train Number 681 683 685 687 689
Days Operating M-F M-F M-F M-F M-F
Boston North Station

9:05am

11:35am

5:00pm

6:05pm

11:20pm

Woburn/Anderson, MA

R 9:23am

R 11:53am

R 5:18pm

R 6:23pm

R 11:38pm

Haverhill, MA

9:53am

12:22pm

5:48pm

6:52pm

F 12:08am

Exeter, NH

10:14am

12:42pm

6:09pm

7:12pm

F 12:29am

Durham, NH

10:27am

12:55pm

6:22pm

7:25pm

F 12:42am

Dover, NH

10:35am

1:02pm

6:30pm

7:32pm

F 12:50am

Wells, ME

10:53am

1:20pm

6:48pm

7:50pm

F 1:08am

Saco/Biddeford, ME

11:10am

1:38pm

7:05pm

8:06pm

F 1:22am

Old Orchard Beach, ME

11:17am

1:45pm

7:10pm

8:13pm

F 1:29am

Portland, ME

11:45am

2:05pm

7:35pm

8:35pm

1:45am

Freeport, ME

12:15pm

--

8:05pm

--

--

Brunswick, ME

12:30pm

--

8:20pm

--

--

Northbound

Weekend & Holiday*

691 693 695 697 699
Sat-Sun Sat-Sun Sat-Sun Sat-Sun Sat-Sun

9:05am

11:55am

5:00pm

8:00pm

11:20pm

R 9:23am

R 12:13pm

R 5:18pm

R 8:18pm

R 11:38pm

9:53am

12:43pm

5:48pm

8:48pm

F 12:07am

10:14am

1:04pm

6:09pm

9:14pm

F 12:27am

10:27am

1:17pm

6:22pm

9:27pm

F 12:40am

10:35am

1:24pm

6:30pm

9:34pm

F 12:47am

10:53am

1:41pm

6:48pm

9:51pm

F 1:05am

11:10am

1:58pm

7:05pm

10:08pm

F 1:21am

11:15am

2:03pm

7:10pm

10:13pm

F 1:23am

11:40am

2:20pm

7:35pm

10:30pm

1:45am

12:10pm

--

8:05pm

--

--

12:25pm

--

8:20pm

--

--

D STOPS TO DISCHARGE PASSENGERS ONLY

R STOPS TO RECEIVE PASSENGERS ONLY

F FLAG STOP, STOPS ON ADVANCE NOTICE ONLY

* SPECIAL NOTE REGARDING HOLIDAYS:
Amtrak Downeaster trains will operate on the weekend schedule on the following holidays: Memorial Day, Independence Day and Labor Day.
Schedules subject to change without notice. During periods of extreme heat, delays can be expected.