Schedule

SOUTHBOUND WEEKDAY WEEKEND
Train Number 680 682 684 686 688 690 692 694 696 698
Days of Operation M-F M-F M-F M-F M-F Sa+Su Sa+Su Sa+Su Sa+Su Sa+Su
Brunswick, ME - 7:30a 11:05a - 5:25p - 7:30a 11:20a - 6:05p
Freeport, ME - 7:45a 11:20a - 5:40p - 7:45a 11:35a - 6:20p
Portland, ME 5:20a 8:20a 11:55a 2:25p 6:15p 6:20a 8:20a 12:10p 3:30p 6:55p
Old Orchard Beach, ME - 8:35a 12:10p 2:40p 6:30p 6:35a 8:35a 12:30p 3:45p 7:10p
Saco, ME 5:42a 8:41a 12:17p 2:47p 6:37p 6:42a 8:42a 12:37p 3:52p 7:17p
Wells, ME 5:59a 8:58a 12:34p 3:04p 6:55p 6:59a 8:59a 12:54p 4:09p 7:34p
Dover, NH 6:17a 9:16a 12:52p 3:22p 7:13p 7:17a 9:17a 1:12p 4:27p 7:52p
Durham - UNH, NH 6:25a 9:24a 1:00p 3:30p 7:21p 7:24a 9:25a 1:20p 4:35p 8:00p
Exeter, NH 6:39a 9:38a 1:14p 3:44p 7:35p 7:37a 9:39a 1:34p 4:49p 8:14p
Haverhill, MA 7:00a 9:59a 1:35p 4:05p 7:56p 7:57a 10:00a 1:55p 5:10p 8:35p
Woburn, MA D 7:29a D 10:28a D 2:04p D 4:34p D 8:25p D 8:26a D 10:29a D 2:24p D 5:39p D 9:04p
Boston North Station, MA 7:50a 10:50a 2:25p 4:55p 8:45p 8:45a 10:50a 2:45p 6:00p 9:25p
NORTHBOUND WEEKDAY WEEKEND
Train Number 681 683 685 687 689 691 693 695 697 699
Days of Operation M-F M-F M-F M-Thu Fri M-Thu Fri Sa+Su Sa+Su Sa+Su Sat Sun Sat Sun
Boston North Station, MA 9:05a 1:05p 5:00p 6:15p 6:15p F 10:30p F 10:30p 9:45a 12:10p 4:45p 7:35p 7:35p F 10:30p F 10:30p
Woburn, MA R 9:23a R 1:23p R 5:18p R 6:33p R 6:33p FR 10:48p FR 10:48p R 10:03a R 12:28p R 5:03p R 7:53p R 7:53p FR 10:48p FR 10:48p
Haverhill, MA 9:53a 1:53p 5:48p 7:02p 7:02p F 11:18p F 11:18p 10:33a 12:58p 5:33p 8:23p 8:23p F 11:18p F 11:18p
Exeter, NH 10:14a 2:14p 6:09p 7:22p 7:22p F 11:39p F 11:39p 10:54a 1:19p 5:54p 8:44p 8:44p F 11:39p F 11:39p
Durham - UNH, NH 10:27a 2:27p 6:22p 7:43p 7:43p F 11:52p F 11:52p 11:07a 1:40p 6:07p 8:57p 8:57p F 11:52p F 11:52p
Dover, NH 10:35a 2:35p 6:30p 7:51p 7:51p F 11:59p F 11:59p 11:15a 1:48p 6:15p 9:05p 9:05p F 11:59p F 11:59p
Wells, ME 10:53a 2:53p 6:48p 8:09p 8:09p F 12:18a F 12:18a 11:33a 2:06p 6:33p 9:23p 9:23p F 12:18a F 12:18a
Saco, ME 11:10a 3:10p 7:05p 8:26p 8:26p F 12:35a F 12:35a 11:50a 2:23p 6:50p 9:40p 9:40p F 12:35a F 12:35a
Old Orchard Beach, ME 11:17a 3:17p 7:12p 8:33p 8:33p F 12:40a F 12:40a 11:57a 2:29p 6:57p 9:47p 9:47p F 12:40a F 12:40a
Portland, ME 11:35a 3:35p 7:30p 8:55p 8:50p F 12:50a F 12:55a 12:25p 2:45p 7:20p 10:05p 10:10p F 12:55a F 12:50a
Freeport, ME - F 4:05p F 8:00p F 9:25p - - F 1:25a F 12:55p - F 7:50p - F 10:40p F 1:25a -
Brunswick, ME - 4:20p 8:15p 9:40p - - F 1:40a 1:10p - 8:05p - 10:55p F 1:40a -

D STOPS TO DISCHARGE PASSENGERS ONLY

R STOPS TO RECEIVE PASSENGERS ONLY

F FLAG STOP, STOPS ON ADVANCE NOTICE ONLY

* SPECIAL NOTE REGARDING HOLIDAYS:

The Amtrak Downeaster will operate ONLY trains 692, 693, 694, 695, 698, 699 on Thanksgiving (Thursday, November 24, 2016). The Amtrak Downeaster will operate ONLY trains 692, 693, 694, 695 on Christmas (Sunday, December 25, 2016). Amtrak Downeaster trains will operate on the weekend schedule on the following holidays: New Year’s Day and Presidents’ Day.

Train 689/699 will depart Boston at 11:25pm on nights of concerts and Red Sox evening home games.